About |

Natasha

“…. an artist who avoids stylistic labels. Working across a range of media and exhibiting diverse technical skills, her work is not constrained by a conventional artistic forum.”

Lyn Cole, Director. Cudgegong Gallery

Natasha Daniloff is an Australian artist specialising in drawing, painting, mixed media and installation. Her work embraces a broad thematic framework referencing her Russian heritage, Iranian cultural motifs acquired when her family lived in Iran and fuses these with her experiences in the Australian landscape. These themes are explored through layers of materials and meanings.

The recipient of several prestigious residencies – Bathurst Regional Gallery Hill End Residency and Launceston City Council’s A.I.R. – she has been able to experience Australia’s diverse landscape and explore further aesthetic possibilities that can visually connect culture and context.

This landscape is simultaneously potent and strong, fragile and vulnerable. Tree roots cling to rocks creating their own rhythms, becoming powerful metaphors for co-existence and survival.

I paint what I feel, what I remember- a sense of place, rather than the actual image or objects connected to people and memories. I like to use the poetry of light and shadow to suggest the half remembered; that point when one state of being slips into another.’

She has had numerous solo and group shows in Australia and overseas and her work is in collections in the U.S. Britain, Denmark, Singapore, New Zealand and Australia.

 

Current Curriculum Vitae

  • 2004-2005 Masters in Art – painting – C.o.F.A. U.N.S.W.
  • 2002 Julian Ashton Art School – The Rocks
  • 1987-1991 Art Certificate- National Art School

Residencies and other projects

      2016 International Artist Residency, La Macina di san Cresci, Italy

 

      2014 Drawing project, Paris France

 

  • 2013 Residency, The Art Vault, Mildura
  • 2012 Residency, Cataract Gorge, Launceston City Council, Tasmania Residency, The Art Vault, Mildura
  • 2010 Residency, Northern N.S.W. sponsored by Cudgegong Gallery
  • January Master Class with Kim Spooner
  • 2009 Residency, Gulgong N.S.W – Cudgegong Gallery
  • Artist’s weekend on Cockatoo Island with Susan Archer
  • 2005 Hill End Artist’s Residency, Bathurst Regional Gallery

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2013 Landscapes Studio Exhibition
  • 2012 ‘Paperbarks & Passports’, Redland Museum, Queensland
  • Landscapes The Cottage Gallery, Launceston , Tasmania
  • 2011 ‘Ochre Green’, Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong
  • 2010 ‘Hill End Paintings and Drawings’, Gallery Lane, Leura
  • 2009 ‘From the Studio’, Blackheath
  • 2008 ‘Exploring the Land’, Blackheath
  • 2006 ‘Peaks and Gullies’, Sydney Town Art Gallery , Sydney
  • 2005 ‘Treasured Layers’, Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • 2003 ‘Landscape’, Harp of Erin Gallery, Hartly, N.S.W.
  • Local artist – Foyer exhibition, Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • 2002 ‘Places Remembered’, Gallery Lane, Leura
  • 2001 Corporate Commission, Large triptych based on the Blue Gum forest for Echoes Boutique Hotel
  • 2000 – ‘Ancient Sites and Aegean Mythologies’, Tamburlaine Gallery, Hunter Valley
  • 1999 ‘Melange’, Oz Art Space, Katoomba.

Shared Exhibitions with Selected Artists

      2015 Selected finalist Blacktown City Art Prize

 

  • 2013 Anniversary Exhibition, The Art Vault, Mildura
  • 2012 Landscapes, Grenfell Community Gallery
  • 2011 ‘Metaphoria’, Gallery Red, Sydney
  • Christmas Exhibition, Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize
  • 2011 B.A.S. Spring Exhibition, commended, judges- Mathew Lyn, & Robert Malherbe
  • Winter Open Exhibition, Blackheath
  • B.M.A.C.,The Edge, Katoomba
  • 2010 ‘Art With Altitude’, The Edge, Katoomba
  • 2009 ‘Mixing it with the Best’, with Gemma Lynch- Memory, Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong
  • ‘Sublime Elevations’, Armory Gallery, S.O.P.A., Sydney
  • Crockett Group Art Prize, The Edge, Katoomba
  • 2008 ‘Art With Altitude’, Armory Gallery, Sydney Olympic Park
  • Crockett Group Art Prize, The Edge, Katoomba
  • 2007 ‘Selective Realism’, Times Gallery, Marina Square, Singapore
  • 2006 Emerging Australian Artists -The Art Loft, Singapore
  • Guest artist, Scots Australian Council function, attended by H. E. Rt Hon Helen Liddell, British High Commissioner
  • Finalist, Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery
  • 2005 ‘A Taste of Nougat’, Sydney Town Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Finalist, Art on the Rocks Prize and Exhibition, Sydney
  • ‘Aperitif’ – Inaugural exhibition , Sydney Town Art Gallery, Sydney
  • 2004 Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize
  • First Prize, Contemporary Section, Blackheath Festival Art Show
  • BAS Easter Show
  • 2003 Highly Commended, Contempo 6, Blackheath Art Society, judge -John McDonald
  • Drawing and Watercolour Exhibition, Blackheath
  • Waverley College Art Exhibition
  • B.A.S. Easter show
  • 2002 Commended, Landscape Section, Blackheath Festival Art Show
  • Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize
  • Fisher’s Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown
  • Fall’s Art Festival, Wentworth Falls
  • Tudor House Art Show, Bowral
  • Portland Purchace Art Prize
  • 2001 Hill End, ‘Quatrophenia’ – with Tom Spence, Gallery Lane, Leura
  • Salon de Refuses, Tap Gallery, Sydney
  • Bathurst Regional Gallery Christmas show
  • Works on Paper exhibition, Blackheath
  • ‘Contempo 4’, Art Exhibition, Blackheath
  • 2000 Highly Commended, Blackheath Art Society Spring Exhibition
  • Highly Commended, Works on Paper Art Show, Blackheath Art Society
  • ‘The Guild Goes West’, Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • Finalist, Sky Garden Art Prize , Sydney
  • Creative Enterprise Program exhibition, Penrith
  • 1999 First Prize, ‘Contempo 3’, Blackheath Art Society
  • Tap Gallery, Sydney, group exhibition
  • Finalist, The Rocks Art Prize, Sydney
  • 1998 First Prize and People’s Choice, ‘Contempo 1’, Blackheath Art Society
  • Finalist, Rocks Art Prize , Sydney
  • Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize
  • ‘Expressions 98 with Kerry Johns and Jody Graham – Katoomba

Workshops, Publications and Projects

  • 2010 Curator/organizer Student Art Exhibition, Pandora Gallery, Coolah
  • 2009 Tutor, Mitchell School, Charles Sturt University, Bathurst
  • 2008 mixed media workshop, Mudgee Arts Council
  • news article and review, Mudgee Guardian
  • Tutor, Mitchell School, Charles Sturt University, Bathurst
  • 2007 publication- ‘Artists Observed’ by Carole Hampshire – U.N.S.W. Press, 2007
  • Tutor, Winter School, Charles Sturt University, Bathurst
  • 2006 Tutor, Winter School , Charles Sturt University, Bathurst
  • article- Peaks and Gullies- The Sydney Magazine, April
  • 2005 Artist’s talks, Bathurst Regional Gallery- U.T.A.
  • S.B.S. radio interview, Russian language program.
  • Exhibition an exploration of artist’s Russian heritage – article by Sarah Gurich, Weekend Advocate, Bathurst
  • 2003 organized painting workshop/ excursion to Hill End
  • 2002 workshops for Rylestone – Kandos Children’s Creative Arts Group
  • Bathurst Regional Gallery- mixed media workshop
  • Blackheath Art Society mixed media workshop
  • A.B.C. National, radio interview for Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • ‘Painting the Primeval’, article and demonstration, Artist’s Palette Magazine, Number 24
  • 2001 Bathurst Regional Gallery, mixed media workshop
  • Rylestone Creative Arts Group children’s workshop
  • Blackheath Art Society, workshop, ‘Working with Photographs’

Work is held in private and public collections in U.S.A., U.K. Denmark, Singapore, N.Z. Australia

 

About Natasha

Natasha Daniloff is an Australian artist specialising in drawing, painting, mixed media and installation. Her work embraces a broad thematic framework referencing her Russian heritage, Iranian cultural motifs acquired when her family lived in Iran and fuses these with her experiences in the Australian landscape. 

Facebook

 

Subscribe

open hours
studio open by appointment